Conference Program

Conference Program2018-08-03T21:40:01+00:00

TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
12:00 – 16:00 Registration
13:00 – 16:00 Short Courses Short Course 1 – Mechanical testing systems and techniques – MTS  – Yunming Hu Short course 2 –
Modeling and Simulation of Composite Manufacturing Processes – Suresh G. Advani, University of Delaware
Short Course 3 – Image Analysis for Materials Characterization – An introduction based on a free software – Karen Soares Augusto, PUC-Rio (in Portuguese)
16:20 – 17:00 Opening Ceremony
RDC auditorium
Welcome address by Conference Chairman Flávio A. Silva
17:00 – 17:40 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Daniel Cardoso
Issues in the stability behaviour of pultruded GFRP members Kent Harries
(University of Pittsburgh, USA)
18:00 – 20:00 Welcome Cocktail

AMEX Room  – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Veronica Calado
 Multi-scale Modeling and Simulation of Composite Manufacturing Processes Suresh Advani
(University of Delaware, USA)
9:20 – 9:35 Durability, Ageing and Aggressive Environment
Chairperson:
Sergio Pezzin
Effect of accelerated aging on the mechanical and physical properties of thermosel polymers Francisco Margotti dos Santos (UFSJ)
9:35 – 9:50 Effects of aging in carbon fiber reinforced polymer composites exposed to natural environment Larissa Raquel Pinheiro de Brito  (UFRN)
9:50 – 10:05 Effect of gamma-radiation on thermal ageing of butyl rubber compounds Sandra Regina Scagliusi (IPEN)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55  Keynote: FRP Reinforcement for Concrete – Coming of Age Antonio Nanni
(University of Miami, USA)
10:55 – 11:10 FRP for Internal and External Reinforcement of Concrete Structures Flexural strengthening of reinforced concrete beams with CFRP  and steel bars in covering concrete Ana Maria Abreu Jorge Teixeira (IME)
11:10 – 11:30 Keynote: Quality and Durability of Constructions: The use of GFRP as substitute of steel reinforcement in reinforced Concrete and Ferrocement Hugo Wainshtok Rivas
(Universidad Tecnológica de La Habana, Cuba)
11:30 – 11:45 Chairperson:
Martin Noel
Impact damaged pier strengthening using heavy CFRP fabric Issam Harik (University of Kentucky, USA)
11:45 – 12:00 Accelerated testing of the durability of FRP bars – bond behavior and mechanical properties Sandor Solyom (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary)
12:00 – 12:15 Contribution of Shear Transfer Mechanisms and Strength of GFRP Reinforced Concrete Beams Daniele Pacheco (PUC-Rio)
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch
Room 2 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Veronica Calado
 Multi-scale Modeling and Simulation of Composite Manufacturing Processes Suresh Advani
(University of Delaware, USA)
9:20 – 9:35 Development of partially biodegradable foams from pp/hmspp blends with natural and synthetic polymers Elizabeth Carvalho Leite Cardoso (IPEN)
9:35 – 9:50 Physical and Mechanical Properties 1 Development and characterization of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics – part a: processing, thermal and rheological properties Bruno Jordão Lopes (PUC-Rio)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
José Ricardo Tarpani
Development and characterization of carbon fiber reinforced thermoplastics – part b: mechanical properties and microstructural analysis Bruno Jordão Lopes (PUC-Rio)
10:05 – 10:20 Nanocellulose-coated carbon fibers towards developing hierarchical polymer matrix composites José Ricardo Tarpani (USP)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55 Keynote: Composite R&D challenges for aerostructures Luciana Marques (EMBRAER)
10:55 – 11:10 Composites for the Aeronautical Industry Effect of the atmosphere in the ablation of carbon-phenolic composites used in thermal protection reentry Edison Bittencourt  (ITA)
11:10 – 11:30 Keynote:  Toward an empirical model for impact damage morphology in plates supported by a circular boundary Andrew Rhead (University of Bath, UK)
11:30 – 11:45 Chairperson:
Volnei Tita
A fast method for preliminary evaluation of chemical erosion on a composite nozzle Flávia Okamoto Untem (Avibrás)
11:45 – 12:00 Design and manufacturing process of a uav composite wing spar Pablo Milheiro (PUC-Rio)
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch
Room 3 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Veronica Calado
 Multi-scale Modeling and Simulation of Composite Manufacturing Processes Suresh Advani
(University of Delaware, USA)
9:20 – 9:35 Strength of Metal/Composite Adhesive Joints with Novel Interlocking Reinforcement Mark O’Brien (University of Limerick, Ireland)
9:35 – 9:50  Repair and Joining Techniques 1 Using blister test to predict the failure pressure in bonded composite repaired pipes Silvio de Barros (CEFET-Rio)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Silvio de Barros
Effects of aging on glass fiber – epoxy repair material for oil pipelines Mirella Lopes da Rocha (UFRN)
10:05 – 10:20 The effect of aluminium surface treatments on the apparent shear strength of hybrid epoxy single-lap joints Rodrigo T.S. Freire (UFSJ)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55 Keynote: Advanced cement based composites: an asset for civil engineering to face the XXI century societal and economical challenges Liberato Ferrara  (Politécnico di Milano, Italy)
10:55 – 11:10 Cement Based Composites  1 Study of cracking pattern and evolution on natural textile reinforced concrete by image analysis Letícia Oliveira de Souza (PUC-Rio)
11:10 – 11:30 Keynote: Developing reinforced foam concrete as a composite material for durable structural application Gideon van Zijl (Stellenbosch University, South Africa)
11:30 – 11:45 Chairperson:
Antoine Naaman
Further analysis on hornification promotion by washing cycles on natural vegetable fibers Saulo Rocha Ferreira (UFLA)
11:45 – 12:05 Keynote: Nonconventional composite materials based on agro-industry byproducts for housing applications Holmer Savastano (USP – Pirassununga)
12:05 – 12:20 Steel fibers addition effect on tensile strength of concrete Mayara Delonzek Toledo da Silva (UNIPAMPA)
12:20 – 12:35 Mechanical behavior of macro-synthetic fiber reinforced concretes exposed to high temperature environments Dimas Rambo (USP/USJT)
12:35 – 13:25 Lunch
AMEX Room – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Kim Pickering
Advanced Green Composites: New Directions Anil Netravali
(Cornell University, USA)
14:15 – 14:30 Composite Structural Behaviour Prediction with the Surrogate Model and Trace-Based Approach Eduardo Gerhardt (SENAI)
14:30 – 14:45 Simulation in Composites 1 Dynamic analysis of composite structures using kriging model applied to manufacturing design tolerances Ricardo de Medeiros (UDESC)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Evandro Parente
Design optimization of a composite pressure vessel using fea and derivative based method Luiz G. Oliveira (UDESC)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:45 Mechanical characterisation of natural intralaminar hybrid composites reinforced with jute+curauá Daniel Kioshi Kawasaki Cavalcanti (CEFET-Rio)
15:45- 16:00 Lignocelulosic and Green Composites 2 Comparative study on the properties of comercial and sugarcane bagasse lignins for gas adsorption applications Sérgio Leandro Soares Itajahy Pinto da Costa (UFRJ)
16:00 – 16:15 Cold-pressed hybrid polyester composites containing short sisal fibres and ceramic micro particles Nayara Loiola de Oliveira (UFSJ)
16:15 – 16:30 Chairperson:
Anil Netravali
Evaluation of thermal behavior and cure kinetics of a curauá fiber prepreg by non-isothermal method Vilson Dalla Libera Junior (UnB)
16:30 – 16:45 Water absorption study in composites of epoxy matrix using as reinforcement fiber: sical natural, acetylated and modified with aluminium oxide hydrated Caio Henrique Pinheiro (USP)
16:45 – 17 :00 Effect of fibers alkali treatment on thermal behaviour of curauá/polyester composites Lincoln Araujo Teixeira (UnB)
Room 1 – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Kim Pickering
Advanced Green Composites: New Directions Anil Netravali
(Cornell University, USA)
14:15 – 14:30 Cement Based Composites 2 The Influence of Carbon Nanotubes on the Fracture Energy, Flexural and Tensile Behaviour of Cement Based Composites Vanessa Vilela Rocha (CEFET-MG)
14:30 – 14:45 Use of latex in cellulose fibers and replacement with metacaulim for application in composites with cement matrix Rondinele Alberto dos Reis Ferreira (UFU)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Conrado Rodrigues
Effect of viscosity modifier admixture on portland cement hydration Stefan Figueiredo
(TU Delft, The Netherlands)
15:00 – 15: 15 Study on the mechanical behavior of cementitious compositesproduced with mineral and reinforced additions with jute fabric Nadine Ficher (UNIPAMPA)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:45 Carbide Composite Coatings on Steel by Thermal Reactive Diffusion Mansour Soltanieh (Iran University of Science and Technology, Iran)
15:45- 16:00 Glare and Fiber-Metal Laminates Thermal behavior of polymer metal hybrids of hot stamped steel and fiber-reinforced thermoplastics Michael Demes
(TU-Braunschweig, Germany)
16:00 – 16:15 Integral Manufacturing of Plastic-Metal Hybrids Consisting of Endless Fiber Reinforcement Using Injection Molding Tobias Gebken
(TU-Braunschweig, Germany)
16:15 – 16:30 Chairperson:
Carlos Alberto Cimini
Impact behavior of Glare™ hybrid laminate under extreme thermal conditions José Ricardo Tarpani (USP)
16:30 – 16:45 Influence of the electrochemical treatment of aluminum 2024 t3 for application in cf/ epoxi/aluminum composites Alberto Lima Santos (UNESP)
16:45 – 17 :00 Experimental Study of the Tensile Strength of Open-Hole Fiber-Metal Laminates Thays Alessandra Barreto (;UFABC)
17:00 – 17:15 Crack growth resistance curves of bidirectional GLARE laminates by normalization method João Teixeira Oliveira de Menezes (COPPE/UFRJ)
Room 2 – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Kim Pickering
Advanced Green Composites: New Directions Anil Netravali
(Cornell University, USA)
14:15 – 14:30 Mechanical characterization of jute/sisal natural hybrid polyester composite Rosemere de Araujo Alves Lima (CEFET-Rio)
14:30 – 14:45 Lignocelulosic and Green Composites 1 Eco-friendly sodium bicarbonate treatment and its effect on epoxy/polyester coir fibre composites Lívia Ávila de Oliveira (UFSJ)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Maria Odila
Influence of environmental degradation on the mechanical performance of polymeric composites reinforced by licuri fibers Alexandre S. Moraes (Bahia Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:50 Keynote: Creep and Fatigue behavior of Composite Structures Sung Ha (Hanyang University, Korea)
15:50- 16:10 Analytical Methods and Multi-Scale Modelling Keynote: Use of online dedicated software MECHG-comp for the micromechanical analysis of composites Sandro Amico (UFRGS)
16:10 – 16:25 Hybrid Composites: Experimental and Analytical Assessment Aided by Online Software Eduardo Antonio Wink de Menezes (UFRGS)
16:25 – 16:40 Chairperson:
José Daniel
Micromechanical models for transversal elastic modulus in unidirectional laminates Lucas Lisbôa Vignoli (UFRJ)
16:40 – 16:55 A Continuum Damage Model For Bolted Joint Failure Prediction In Fiber-Reinforced Composites José Jerônimo Rabelo Faria (ITA)
16:55 – 17:10 Elastoplastic residual stresses in composite beams – a semi-analytical study Paulo Pedro Kenedi (CEFET-Rio)
17:10 – 17:25 Thermoelastic analytical solution for 2D composite laminates André Schwanz de Lima (ITA)
17:25 – 17:40 Critical Review of Displacement Based Laminate Theories and Modeling Techniques André Schwanz de Lima (ITA)
Room 3 – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Kim Pickering
Advanced Green Composites: New Directions Anil Netravali
(Cornell University, USA)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:50 FRP for Civil Engineering Applications Keynote: Composites in construction: A Canadian experience Martin Noel (University of Ottawa, Canada)
15:50- 16:05 Local Buckling of Pultruded GFRP I-Section Subject to Bending Janine Vieira (UFF)
16:05 – 16:25 Keynote: Five-Element Models for Long-Term Response of pGFRP Members Daniel Cardoso (PUC-Rio)
16:25 – 16:40 Chairperson:
Kent Harries
Experimental fatigue behavior of pultruded glass fibre reinforced polymer composite materials Priscilla Shimba Carneiro Vieira (PUC-Rio)
16:40 – 16:55 Rotational Stiffness Characterization of Pultruded GFRP Cross-Section Junctions Gisele Cintra (PUC-Rio)
16:55 – 17:10 Experimental analysis of a GFRP dismountable truss bridge Ana Maria Teixeira (IME)
17:10 – 17:25 Curved pultruded unidirectional carbon fiber composite under interlaminar shear fatigue loading Maikson Luiz Passaia Tonatto (UFSJ)
17:25 – 17:40 Probabilistic Fatigue Life Modelling of FRP composites Martin Noel (University of Ottawa, Canada)

AMEX Room – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairpersons: José Daniel & Carlos Cimini
Double-double Laminates and their design and manufacturing innovations Stephen Tsai
(Stanford University, USA)
9:20 – 9:35 Dynamic mechanical analysis of epoxy composites reinforced with short glass fibers Sergio Pezzin (UDESC)
9:35 – 9:50 Experimental Techniques 1 Experimental evaluation of temperature effect on the transverse permeability of a fibrous preform Eduardo Kerche (UFRGS)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Sung Ha
Mechanical analisys of webbing tests with and without preloads Andres Heemann Pereira Neto (UFRGS)
10:05 – 10:20 Electromagnetic characterization of psu/carbon black multifunctional composites Tiago Teixeira da Silva Braga (UNESP)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55 Keynote: Fiber reinforced concrete: Five decades of progress Antoine Naaman
10:55 – 11:10 Cement Based Composites 3 Dowel Action Characterization in Reinforced Steel Fiber Concrete Beams Thomas Resende (PUC-Rio)
11:10 – 11:30 Keynote: An overview on the application of FRC as a structural material in Brazil and future trends Antonio Figueiredo (USP)
11:30 – 11:45 Chairperson:
Gideon van Zijl
Probabilistic Analysis of Load Capacity in a Fiber Reinforced Concrete Marcello Congro (PUC-Rio)
11:45 – 12:00 Mechanical behavior of polypropylene, steel and hybrid fiber self-consolidating concrete: materials and structural aspects Vitor Monteiro (PUC-Rio)
12:00 – 12:15 Weibull analysis of Portland cement paste and luffa fibers composites Henry Colorado (Universidad de Antioquia, Colombia)
12:15 – 12:30 The Influence of Recycled Paper on the Mechanical Behavior, Durability and Shrinkage of Industrial Mortars Rafael Vieira (RioMix)
12:30 – 13:25 Lunch
Room 1 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairpersons: José Daniel & Carlos Cimini
Double-double Laminates and their design and manufacturing innovations Stephen Tsai
(Stanford University, USA)
9:20 – 9:35 Isogeometric analysis of fgm plates Samir Parente Auad (UFC)
9:35 – 9:50 Simulation in Composites 2 Multiobjective optimization of composite risers Marina Alves Maia (UFC)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Antonio Ferreira
Application of convolutional neural networks in the prediction of dynamic fracture initiation of composite materials Guilherme Londres (UFRJ)
10:05 – 10:20 Artificial neural networks applying to detect damage in carbon fiber/epoxy composite Ricardo de Medeiros (UDESC)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:50 Analysis of a novel interlocking adhesive joining technology for composite-metal structures Michael Corbett (University of Limerick, Ireland)
10:50 – 11:05 Repair and Joining Techniques 2 Effects of bond thickness on the Cohesive Zone Model parameters in mode I of a high toughness structural adhesive Marcello Henrique Rodrigues de Oliveira (UFMG)
11:05 – 11:20 Evaluation of the Influence of Metal-Composite Adhesive Joints for Structural Repairs of FPSO-type Platform Hulls (Floating Production Storage and Offloading) Carolina Mendes Gomes (CEFET-Rio)
11:20 – 11:35 Chairperson:
José Ricardo
Tarpani
Study of the effect of superficial treatment on the adherence of pultruded composite joints Ana Carolina Viana Passos (CEFET-Rio)
11:35 – 11:50 Multi-Material Adhesive Joints for Automotive Industry Doina Mariana Banea (CEFET-Rio)
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch
Room 2 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairpersons: José Daniel & Carlos Cimini
Double-double Laminates and their design and manufacturing innovations Stephen Tsai
(Stanford University, USA)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55 Keynote: Design of CFRP laminates using invariants José Daniel Diniz Melo (UFRN)
10:55 – 11:10 Notched strength of symmetric angle-ply laminates Lucas Lisbôa Vignoli (UFRJ)
11:10 – 11:25 Damage and Fracture Evaluation of interlaminar fracture strength of PEI/MWCNT/Carbon fibers composites subjected to hygrothermal and UV radiation conditioning Luis Felipe de Paula Santos (UNESP)
11:25 – 11:45 Chairperson:
Sandro Amico
Keynote: Effects of 3D out-of-plane stresses on damage initiation and progression of OHT and OHC in laminated composites Carlos Alberto  Cimini Jr (UFMG)
11:45 – 12:00 Quasi-static indentation and low-velocity impact response of aramid/epoxy composites Stephanie Gonçalves Nunes (UFRGS)
12:00 – 12:15 Niobium oxide (NB2O5) filled high modulus polyethylene extrudable (hmpex) composites: tensile properties João Pedro Coré Pinto (UERJ)
12:30 – 13:25 Lunch
Room 3 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairpersons: José Daniel & Carlos Cimini
Double-double Laminates and their design and manufacturing innovations Stephen Tsai
(Stanford University, USA)
9:20 – 9:35 Effect of the residual fine elements and contribution on fresh properties of self-levelling mortars Janaide Cavalcante Rocha (UFSC)
9:35 – 9:50 Cement Based Materials Effect of steel fibers on compressive strength of concrete: casting direction and boundary conditions Matthews Vargas Vaucher Bandeira (UNIPAMPA)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Lourdes Souza
Compressive Stress-Strain Behaviour of R-Pet Fibre Reinforced Mortars Matheus Soares Viana Fernades (UERJ)
10:05 – 10:20 Evaluation of interactions between retarding admixtures and fine materials in long-term flowability of cementitious materials Janaide Cavalcante Rocha (UFSC)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55 Keynote: Advanced high temperature testing solutions for PMC and CMC composites Yunming Hu (MTS)
10:55 – 11:10 Experimental Techniques 2 Comparison of complex modulus provided by three different dynamic mechanical analyzers Isadora Ruas Henriques (UFRJ)
11:10 – 11:25 Applications and advances of the active thermography for the inspection of composite materials used in industry Marcella Grosso (UFRJ)
11:25 – 11:40 Chairperson:
Sérgio Pezzin
Assessment of residual elastic modulus of a 5hs woven laminate by the use of impulse excitation technique Maísa Milanez Ávila Dias Maciel (UNESP)
11:40 – 11:55 Differences between DMA modes and testing equipments Isadora Ruas Henriques (UFRJ)
11:55 – 12:10 Tridimensional characterization of epoxy matrix glass-fiber reinforced composites Lorenleyn De la Hoz Alford (PUC-Rio)
12:10 – 12:25 Assessment of particle reinforced composites based on full factorial and simplex-lattice designs Bernardo Franco Rufini (UFSJ)
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch
AMEX Room – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Volnei Tita & Silvio de Barros
A review on modelling of laminated plates and shells Antonio Ferreira
(Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
14:15 – 14:30 Evaluation of moisture absorption effects on mechanical behavior of hybrid glass/carbon fibers epoxy matrix composites Leonardo Meira Ottolini (PUC-Rio)
14:30 – 14:45 Physical and Mechanical Properties 2 Effects of the addition of poly(ethylene-co- methyl acrylate-co-glycidyl methacrylate) to glass-fiber/epoxy laminates for self-healing purposes Lilian Maiara Morais e Silva (UFRN)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Henry Colorado
Effect of Polypropylene Grade and Carboxylic Acid Addition on the Surface Properties of Pp/Thermoplastic Starch Andrea Bercini Martins (UFRGS)
15:00 – 15: 15 Study of mechanical properties of composite with silicone matrix to mimetizate biological tissue Marcio Gabriel Moura Netto (UFF)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:50 Keynote: A therman conductivity model for rubberised mortar Eddie Koenders (TU Darmstadt)
15:50- 16:10 Cement Based Composites 5 Keynote: Performance of extruded fiber-cement composites with hybrid reinforcement of jute fibers and cellulose nanofibrils Gustavo Tonoli (UFLA)
16:10 – 16:25 Mechanical characterization of concrete reinforced with composite glass macrofibre Joelma Manzioni (USP)
16:25 – 16:40 Chairperson:
Holmer Savastano
Effect of barley residue on the mixed-mode fracture properties of polymer mortars Joao Marciano Laredo dos Reis (UFF)
16:40 – 16:55 Experimental assessment of the effect of plasticizing and air-entraining additives on mechanical properties of refractory cement composite Marcel Jogl
(Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)
16:55 – 17:10 Brazilian splitting test – experimental and numerical analysis Marcelo De Simone (PUC-Rio)
17:10 – 17:25 Lightweight bioconcrete production using the Cereus jamacaru cactus wood Mariana Nayara Lima da Silveira (UFLA)
17:25 – 17:40 Mechanical and bond behavior of carbon textile reinforced concrete under tensile loading Rebecca Mansur de Castro Silva (PUC-Rio)
Room 1 – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Volnei Tita & Silvio de Barros
A review on modelling of laminated plates and shells Antonio Ferreira
(Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
14:15 – 14:30 Influence of low content of steel fibre on concretes produced with recycled coarse aggregates with different levels of density Antonio Figueiredo (USP)
14:30 – 14:45 Cement Based Composites 4 Toughness analysis of steel fiber reinforced concrete by pullout test Conrado S. Rodrigues (CEFET-MG)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Antonio Figueiredo
Flexural behavior of under-reinforced steel fiber concrete (R/SFRC) beams Gabriel Saraiva (PUC-Rio)
15:00 – 15: 15 Performance evaluation of prestressed concrete sleepers reinforced with steel fibers Paula Toraldo (PUC-Rio)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:45 Compatibility and adhesion of MK/BFS alkali-activated repair mortars to Portland cement concrete substrates Vitor Alencar Nunes (CEFET-MG)
15:45- 16:00 Geopolymer Composites On the mechanical performance of alkali-activated mortars reinforced with short PVA fibers Raquel Pereira Batista (CEFET-MG)
16:00 – 16:15 Mechanical response of geopolymer composites reinforced with distinct types of fibers Ana Carolina  Constâncio Trindade (PUC-Rio)
16:15 – 16:30 Chairperson:
Silvio de Barros
Comparison of fibre-matrix adhesion on reinforced geopolymer composite with different types of fibers Lais Amaral Alves (CEFET-Rio)
16:30 – 16:45 Manufacture of low-density geopolimer composites by the incorporation of expanded polystyrene beads Vitor Rezende Alves (CITEC-UFSJ)
16:45 – 17 :00 Resistance to compression and analysis of the microstructure of metacaulinite-based geopolmeric mortar Gleicyanne Oliveira de Souza Portela (UFAM)
Room 2 – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Volnei Tita & Silvio de Barros
A review on modelling of laminated plates and shells Antonio Ferreira
(Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
14:15 – 14:30 Preparation and characterization of extruded pbat/organoclay films Laura Hecker de Carvalho (UFCG)
14:30 – 14:45 Processing and Manufacturing Influence of slippage coefficient on the non-geodesic return trajectory at mandrels extremities in filament winding process Ingo Dalibor (UFRGS)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Laura Hecker
Comparison of carbon fiber and epoxy resin composites processed by rtm and compression Ana Carolina Mendes Quintanilha Silva Santos (UNESP)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:50 Keynote: Assessing effectiveness and adhesion of nanoreinforcements in polyvinylbutyral by dynamic-mechanical analysis Sergio Pezzin (UDESC)
Nanocellulose filled biobased polyurethane foams Eduardo Fischer Kerche (UFRGS)
16:05 – 16:20  Nanocomposites 1 Injected nanocomposites of thermoplastic starch and poly (butylene succinate) blends with cellulose nanocrystals Pedro Ivo C. Claro (UFSCAR)
16:20 – 16:35 Chairperson:
Veronica Calado
Effects of TTNT addition in wear behavior of polyamide 11 Ayrton Alef Castanheira Pereira (PUC-Rio)
16:35 – 16:50 Biocidal effect of microfiltration membranes impregnated with silver nanoparticles Aline Marques Ferreira Linhares (UFRJ)
16:50 – 17:05 Amine groups functionalization of boron nitride nanotubes: obtention, preparation, and characterization of nanocomposites. Andreza de Souza Andrada  (UNIFEI)
17:05 – 17:20 Effect of stretching on a polypropylene matrix containing nanoparticles for application in textiles technology Luana Marques Ferreira (Instituto de Macromoléculas)
Room 3 – Afternoon
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
13:25 – 14:05 Plenary
RDC auditorium
Chairperson: Volnei Tita & Silvio de Barros
A review on modelling of laminated plates and shells Antonio Ferreira
(Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
14:15 – 14:30 Physical and mechanical properties 3 Study of poly(ethylene-co-methacrylic acid) as healing agent in epoxy Ana Paula Cysne Barbosa  (UFRN)
14:30 – 14:45 Tensile properties of novel composite ropes Kimiyoshi Naito (National Institute for Materials Science, Japan)
14:45 – 15:00 Chairperson:
Volnei Tita
Effects of silica microparticles in glass fibre/epoxy laminates Juan Gomez (UFSJ)
15:00 – 15: 15 Numerical and experimental analyses on the curing of a thick thermosetting polymer matrix Vivianne Marie Bruère (UFPE)
15:15 – 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30 – 15:50 Keynote: Sequential approximate optimization of composite structures using radial basis functions Evandro Parente (UFC)
15:50 – 16:05 Simulation in Composites 3 Computational analyses for carbon-epoxy plates damaged by low-velocity impact Gregorio Felipe Oliveira Ferreira (USP-SC)
16:05 – 16:20 Design optimization of a composite beam with a hollow square profile for the Brazillian academic challenge in Composites (SAMPE) Andreza de Sousa Andrada (UF Itajubá)
16:20 – 16:35 Chairperson:
Suresh Advani
Different methods of three-point bending analysis of polymer epoxy reinforced with fiberglass laminated faces João Pedro Monteiro Cheloni (UFSJ)
16:35 – 16:50 Numerical Modelling of Helical Cables Using Beam Elements Eduardo Antonio Wink de Menezes (UFRGS)
16:50 – 17 :05 Analysis and optimization of a hybrid mono leaf spring Marcella Cristina Neves Alvarenga (UFMG)
17:05 – 17:20 Simulation of flexural stresses on layered natural fibre/epoxy composite beams Durai Prabhakaran Raghavalu Thirumalai (Bangor University, UK)

AMEX Room – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
AMEX  room
Chairperson: José Roberto d’Almeida
The development of high performance natural fibre composites for a more sustainable future Kim Pickering
(University of Waikato, New Zeland)
9:20 – 9:35 Evaluation of the thermal performance of gypsum composites reinforced with sisal fibers Carolina Carvallo Pinto (UFBA)
9:35 – 9:50 Lignocellulosic and Green Composites 4 Effect of chemical treatments on thermal properties of imperata brasiliensis grass to reinforce composites with polimeric matrix Thiago de Souza Dias (UNESP)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Maria Odila
New method to extract a natural and versatile “silicic-cellulosic composite” from rice husk waste and your application for absorptive processes Marcelo Pereira da Rosa (UFRGS)
10:05 – 10:20 On the measurement of cross-sectional area of natural fibers Otavio Gomes (CETEM)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:50 Mechanical analusis of plasma treated coconut fiber mats reinforced unsaturated polyester biocomposite Daniel Magalhães de Oliveira (UNESP)
10:50 – 11:05 Lignocellulosic and Green Composites 5 Mechanical Analysis of Jute + Ramie Hybrid Composite in Polyester Matrix Jorge de Souza e Silva Neto (CEFET-RJ)
11:05 – 11:20 Photochemical approach as a strategy to recycle rice husk lignin and post-consumer polystyrene Maria Carolina Salum Bulhosa (UFRGS)
11:20 – 11:35 Chairperson:
Kim Pickering
Evaluation of mechanical properties of low cost fmls fabricated with coir fibre-reinforced composites Julio Cesar dos Santos (UFSJ)
11:35- 11:50 Composites made of boiler ash and mauve fibers Deibson Silva da Costa (UFPA)
11:50 – 12:05 Hybrid composites based on silica, glass and short sisal fibres Leandro J. Silva (UFSJ)
12:25 – 13:00 Closing Ceremony
AMEX Room
Closing remarks by Conference Chairman Flávio A. Silva
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Room 1 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
AMEX  room
Chairperson: José Roberto d’Almeida
The development of high performance natural fibre composites for a more sustainable future Kim Pickering
(University of Waikato, New Zeland)
9:20 – 9:35 Cement Based Composites 6 Cyclic flexural behavior of polypropylene and sisal fiber reinforced concrete Raylane e Souza Castoldi (PUC-Rio)
9:35 – 9:50 Development of cement based-matrix composites reinforced with treated jute fabrics using the polymer styrene-butadiene and its monomers Lucca de Campos Fontolan (UFLA)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Gustavo Tonoli
Utilization of castor oil to produce an air incorporator additive for concretes Filipe da Silva Duarte (IFAL)
10:05 – 10:20 Production of cementitious laminates reinforced with fibers from amazonia Fernanda Ferreira Oikawa (UFAM)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:50 Effect of rice husk ash incorporation in steel fiber reinforced concretes Conrado S. Rodrigues (CEFET-MG)
10:50 – 11:05 Cement Based Composites 7 Assessment of particle reinforced composites based on full factorial and simplex-lattice designs Bernardo Franco Rufini (UFSJ)
11:05 – 11:20 Incorporation of reused sugarcane fibres applied in the treatment of effluents contaminated with engine oil as reinforcement of cementitious composites Viviane Vasques da Silva Guilarduci (UFSJ)
11:20 – 11:35 Chairperson:
Gustavo Tonoli
Investigations on hybrid cementitious composites for aerostatic porous bearings Zélia Maria Velloso Missagia (UFSJ)
11:35- 11:50 Cold-pressed hybrid composites reinforced with coir fibres and cement particles: a statistical approach Gabriela Luiza Cota Coura (UFSJ)
11:50 – 12:05 Correlations on pulse velocity and physic-mechanical properties of cement mortar containing quartz and recycled-pp aggregates Kívia Mota Nascimento (UFSJ)
12:05 – 12:20 Computation of Effective Elastic Properties of Reinforced Cementitious Composite Using Micro-Tomography and Finite Elements Rafael da Silva Vianna (UFF)
12:25 – 13:00 Closing Ceremony
AMEX Room
Closing remarks by Conference Chairman Flávio A. Silva
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Room 2 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
AMEX  room
Chairperson: José Roberto d’Almeida
The development of high performance natural fibre composites for a more sustainable future Kim Pickering
(University of Waikato, New Zeland)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:50 Recycling and Sustainability Recycled glass fibre/polyester resin system – interface characterisation Durai Prabhakaran Raghavalu Thirumalai (Bangor University, UK)
10:50 – 11:05 A novel recycling route for polyethylene bottle caps as circular honeycomb core Murilo Monteiro de Jesus (UFSJ)
11:05 – 11:20 Chairperson:
Maria Odila
Thermal Properties Study of Recycled Espresso Coffee Capsules for Biocomposites Manufacturing Anne Shayene Campos de Bomfim (UNESP)
11:20 – 11:35 Epoxy polymers reinforced with carbon powder wastes Thaís da Costa Dias (UFSJ)
11:35- 11:50 Bio-renewable carbon material precursors from biomass waste for blend with polyacrylonitrile Katia S. D. Nunes (ITA)
11:50 – 12:05 Kraft lignin from paper mill  LIGNOBOOST® process : A promise to low cost green carbon fiber Katia S. D. Nunes (ITA)
12:25 – 13:00 Closing Ceremony
AMEX Room
Closing remarks by Conference Chairman Flávio A. Silva
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch
Room 3 – Morning
TIME SESSION TITLE SPEAKER
7:30 – 8:30 Registration
8:30 – 9:10 Plenary
AMEX  room
Chairperson: José Roberto d’Almeida
The development of high performance natural fibre composites for a more sustainable future Kim Pickering
(University of Waikato, New Zeland)
9:20 – 9:35 Nanocomposites 2 Evaluation of Thermal Behavior in Poly(3-Hydroxybutyrate)/Hydroxyapatite Nanocomposites for Biomaterial Applications Maxwell de Paula Cavalcante (IMA)
9:35 – 9:50 Functionalization of graphite oxide with GLYMO and its use as reinforcement in epoxy matrix nanocomposites Sergio Pezzin (UDESC)
9:50 – 10:05 Chairperson:
Veronica Calado
The influence of matrix impregnation on effective elastic properties of a unidirectional carbon nanotube bundled composite: a topology optimization approach Bruno Guilherme Christoff (UFSCAR)
10:05 – 10:20 Synthesis and Mechanical Properties of Reduced Graphene Oxide – Al Matrix Nanocomposites Daniel Andrada Maria (UNIFEI)
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
10:35 – 10:55 Keynote: Interlaminar shear fatigue in composites materials used in wind turbine and aircraft industries Hector G. Kotik (UFRJ)
10:55 – 11:10 Industrial Applications Structural behavior of filament winding tanks Jorge Nasseh (Barracuda)
11:10 – 11:30 Chairperson:
Daniel Cardoso
Keynote: Non-metallic materials in the Oil and Gas Industry: Overall outlook and future trends Antonio Henrique (CENPES)
11:30 – 11:45 Effect of the filament winding pattern modeling on the axial compression of cylindrical shells Cristiano Baierle de Azevedo (UFRGS)
11:45 – 12:00 Development of kevlar composites for ballistic application Viviane Muniz Fonseca (UFRN)
12:25 – 13:00 Closing Ceremony
AMEX Room
Closing remarks by Conference Chairman Flávio A. Silva
12:25 – 13:25 Lunch